In a previous article we discussed Fla. Stat. §715.07, which governs the requirements for a non-consensual tow of a car from private property in Florida.
[…] Fla. Stat. § 713.78(4). If the car is more than 3 years old, it can be sold by the tow company if the car remains unclaimed after 35 days. Fla. Stat. § 713.78(6). If the car is less than 3 years old, it can be sold by the tow company if the car remains unclaimed after 50 days.
Fla. Stat. § 713.78 provides that a person “who claims a lien for recovery, towing, or storage services” must give notice to the registered owner of the vehicle, the insurance company insuring the vehicle, and to all persons claiming a lien against the vehicle. Fla. Stat. § 713.78(4)(a). The tow company is required to check public records to obtain this information. Id.
The notice must be sent to these potential stakeholders “within 7 business days after the date of storage of the vehicle[.]”Fla. Stat. § 713.78(4)(c) (emphasis added). The notice of lien may also include the date on which the vehicle will be sold at auction. Id. If it does, the notice must also be sent 30 days or more before the sale of the vehicle. Id.